NY 813990 October 4, 1995

CLA-2-29:N:N2:239 813990

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclohexyl Chloride (CAS No. 542-18-7) from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for cyclohexyl chloride (Chemical Name - chlorocyclohexane which you have stated is an industrial chemical.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.59.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of cyclanic, cyclenic, or cycloterpenic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 15.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division